International drawing and painting competition | Oct-Dec 19

See the list of medal winners (gold medal, silver medal, bronze medal), honorable mentions and shortlisted for Khula Aasmaan (खुला आसमान) painting competition which is an online international painting competition. After the first phase of online submission, the initial shortlist was announced. All the shortlisted children and young adults from the initial shortlist were asked to send their original artwork to us for the final round of judging. The final shortlist consisted of those artworks which were sent to us for the final round of judging. Medal winners and honorable mentions were decided after close scrutiny of the original artworks from the final shortlist.

Medal winners, Honorable Mentions and Shortlisted


Gold medal

Aanya Sehgal (6 years), Jalandhar, Punjab

Aanya Sehgal (6 years)
Jalandhar, Punjab

portfolio

Gold medal

 Shailee V. Sanghavi (9 years), Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Shailee V. Sanghavi (9 years)
Bhavnagar, Gujarat

portfolio

Silver medal

Arpita Saha (16 years), Agartala, Tripura

Arpita Saha (16 years)
Agartala, Tripura

portfolio

Silver medal

Devishi Patra (6 years),Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Devishi Patra (6 years)
Bhavnagar, Gujarat

portfolio

Bronze medal

Aanya Mahajan (9 years),Chandigarh, Punjab

Aanya Mahajan (9 years)
Chandigarh, Punjab

portfolio

Bronze medal

Advaith Rao (7 years), Kolkata, West Bengal

Advaith Rao (7 years)
West Bengal

portfolio

Bronze medal

Dron Patra (7 years), Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Dron Patra (7 years)
Bhavnagar, Gujarat

portfolio

Bronze medal

Kanissha Srivastava (11 years), Noida, Uttar Pradesh

Kanissha Srivastava (11 years)
Noida, Uttar Pradesh

portfolio

Bronze medal

Neha Mary Jacob (11 years), Bangalore, Karnataka

Neha Mary Jacob (11 years)
Bangalore, Karnataka

portfolio

Bronze medal

Shivangi Shubham (23 years), Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Shivangi Shubham (23 years)
Jodhpur, Rajasthan

portfolio

Bronze medal

Viara Plamenova Pencheva (10 years), Gabrovo, Bulgaria

Viara Plamenova Pencheva (10 years)
Gabrovo, Bulgaria

portfolio

Bronze medal

Viara Plamenova Pencheva (10 years), Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Viara Plamenova Pencheva (10 years)
Bhavnagar, Gujarat

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Akash Santosh Waghmare (22 years), Nanded, Maharashtra

Akash Santosh Waghmare (22 years)
Nanded, Maharashtra

portfolio

Honorable Mention

J S Anshika (10 years), Bengaluru, Karnataka

J S Anshika (10 years)
Bengaluru, Karnataka

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Kavya Maheshwari (9 years), Mumbai, Maharashtra

Kavya Maheshwari (9 years)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Krisha Chintan Shah (11 years), Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Krisha Chintan Shah (11 years)
Ahmedabad, Gujarat

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Liyana Sarkar (5 years), Agartala, Tripura

Liyana Sarkar (5 years)
Agartala, Tripura

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Muskan Churiwal (14 years), Kolkata, West Bengal

Muskan Churiwal (14 years)
Kolkata, West Bengal

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Nehal Gadia (17 years), Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Nehal Gadia (17 years)
Indore, Madhya Pradesh

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Omkar Mohit (12 years), Godda, Jharkhand

Omkar Mohit (12 years)
Godda, Jharkhand

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Saikat Maji (19 years), Singur, West Bengal

Saikat Maji (19 years)
Singur, West Bengal

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Saima (10 years),  Teesta Power Station-V, Teesta, Sikkim

Saima (10 years)
Teesta Power Station-V, Teesta, Sikkim

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Senudi De Silva (8 years), Ambalangoda, Sri Lanka

Senudi De Silva (8 years)
Ambalangoda, Sri Lanka

portfolio

Honorable Mention

Aadhhya Sharma (5 years), Patna, Bihar

Aadhhya Sharma (5 years)
Patna, Bihar

portfolio

Shortlisted

Akshaya Prashant Kulkarni (13 years), Pune, Maharashtra

Akshaya Prashant Kulkarni (13 years)
Pune, Maharashtra

portfolio

Shortlisted

Angel Chintan Shah (9 years), Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Angel Chintan Shah (9 years)
Bhavnagar, Gujarat

portfolio

Shortlisted

Ayan Bavdhankar (5 years), New Delhi

Ayan Bavdhankar (5 years)
New Delhi

portfolio

Shortlisted

Devananda E S (5 years), Angamaly, Kerala

Devananda E S (5 years)
Angamaly, Kerala

portfolio

Shortlisted

Hasini Arun Kumar (6 years), Seerapalayam, Tamil Nadu

Hasini Arun Kumar (6 years)
Seerapalayam, Tamil Nadu

portfolio

Shortlisted

Jatin Kumar (5 years), New Delhi

Jatin Kumar (5 years)
New Delhi

portfolio

Shortlisted

Kimaya Chhatrasal Malgaonkar (7 years), Mumbai, Maharashtra

Kimaya Chhatrasal Malgaonkar (7 years)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

portfolio

Shortlisted

Manish Dhaka (21 years), Bikaner, Rajasthan

Manish Dhaka (21 years)
Bikaner, Rajasthan

portfolio

Shortlisted

Manjul Sarmah Baruah (8 years), Jorhat, Assam

Manjul Sarmah Baruah (8 years)
Jorhat, Assam

portfolio

Shortlisted

Mridul Thareja (12 years), New Delhi

Mridul Thareja (12 years)
New Delhi

portfolio

Shortlisted

Mukul Kumar (20 years), Munger, Bihar

Mukul Kumar (20 years)
Munger, Bihar

portfolio

Shortlisted

Nidhi Nitin Deshpande (20 years), Pune, Maharashtra

Nidhi Nitin Deshpande (20 years)
Pune, Maharashtra

portfolio

Shortlisted

Sagata Sarkar (5 years), Agartala, Tripura

Sagata Sarkar (5 years)
Agartala, Tripura

portfolio


Cash Prizes

Khula Aasmaan is happy to announce Cash Prizes for this quarterly contest.
Here are the cash prizes :
Gold Medal : Rs. 2000/-
Silver Medal : Rs. 1500/-
Bronze Medal : Rs. 1000/-
Honorable Mention : Rs. 500/-
The cash prizes for this quarter have been sponsored by Mr. V. Rao in the memory of his late wife Smt. Suniti Rao.


Relevant Links

Video presentation of the contest result

See the full list of cash prizes.

Videos related to drawing and painting competitions